I invite you to read this interesting article about the Bearded Vulture Bird. It has a unique and distinctive appearance. Previously it was a very numerous species on the European continent, but today it is on the verge of extinction. Here you will learn about their physical features, characteristics, habitat, location and much more. Don't stop reading it!
Table of Contents
bearded vulture bird
The bearded vulture bird is an animal belonging to the Accipitridae family, its scientific name is Gypaetus barbatus. It is exactly an eagle-like vulture. It is very easy to distinguish. So it is a visibly different bird from the other vultures. They are given this pseudonym because of the behavior they display. It is of the order Accipitriformes. Generally this bird is characterized by raising the bones and carapace of dead animals to a great elevation from the ground.
In order to throw them later from the heights towards the stones and tear them apart, in this way eat them for their nutrition. We are talking about a species that is in danger of becoming extinct. In Europe there were quite a few birds of this species, but today they have become extinct in different parts of this continent. Today bearded vulture birds have been repopulated in various areas. These areas such as: Greece, from Anatolia even to the Himalayan mountains and Tian Shan, the Alps, North Africa and South Africa.
The width of the wings measures between about 2,50 to 3 meters. It can weigh about 4 and up to 7 kilograms. This bird is identified by having its head covered in feathers, which makes this species different from other birds of prey. The type of wings it has are elongated and narrow, while its tail has a square profile. The bearded vulture remains with the plumage of its head and neck intact, since it does not get into the bodies of decomposed animals. For being the species of birds in the world that is sustained practically entirely by bones.
At the moment when predators and scavenger birds have finished eating the meat of dead animals. The bearded vulture enters the scene in search of its food (the bones). If in case the bones are very long, it takes them to a lofty height. Then he grabs them with his claws and throws them against the rocks. In order to obtain smaller pieces and gobble them up easily. This activity that he exercises is for the purpose of sustaining himself.
Although many people think that they do this to get the marrow from the bone. But this is just a myth. Since what the bearded vulture does is gobble up the piece of bone, which can measure up to twenty centimeters. It is presumed that their diet is made up of 75% camels and ferocious animals. The other diets are based on membranes and meat waste. It also eats some small reptiles and rodents.
It has very particular colors, these can change as the years go by. It has been proven that bearded vultures can have up to 4 transmutations in their life. Small old specimens have a pale earthy pigment on the abdomen. A brown color on the back and the concealment of the wings. So it has a black color on the back, head and rear. On the back you can see a shield of white feathers. When the first three years of life pass, its pigment is still black.
However, the color of the plumage begins to lighten, so it turns white. Like the tail, it is slightly ashy. After three to six years, the plumage of its wings turns gray. So the neck also grabs a brown pigment and later a blonde. The back and wings become darker over the years. The specimens that are older than 6 years have somewhat thinned wings as well as the tail. The other parts of the body are completely yellowish with white.
The only thing that is different is his eyes, which form a black gambox around him. While sometimes a choker of plumage is formed on the neck up to the pectoral. What are the wings and the back are a grayish tone, but the back is a lead gray. Otherwise, mature Gypaetus barbatus is shown with light black stripes on the ear parts. This species is identified by having these traits that are not possessed by the subspecies. The subspecies is located in the areas of South Africa and the east.
Description and behavior
This bearded vulture shows no variations in its external physiognomy by sex. So the northerners are identified by having many feathers on their legs and fingers. Unlike this, in Africa, there is another subspecies without feathers. It has been proven that its natural color is white. As young bearded vultures are already known for having black head plumage. This species is also identified when in adulthood it has white plumage. The real reason for the pigment change they have.
So it is a result of something external and it is that these birds clean themselves in the mud. Because it contains abundant iron oxide, which changes its pigment. It is not normal for the specimen to create some form of noise, so if it does, it is because it feels intimidated. You can make a small piteo. But this is not of great importance, since this species communicates with the eyes and the feathers of its head.
The details of his eyeballs are of a strong red pigment and a dazzling yellow iris. While it is hectic due to many reasons. Such as annoyance, wanting to mate or simply stress. Every time he gets overexcited by this, the feathers on his nostrils stand up stiff.
This species is found in places like steep, rugged mountains. These places offer you the necessary conditions. In order to launch their hunted prey in the ravines or depressions. It also opts for the parts that have caves, to build its nest there where it will not be bothered. This specimen normally lives in the same environment with antelopes and ruminants of the mountains.
In places where they build their nests and feed, they may desert if no skeleton is found nearby. However, it immediately begins its search to capture some prey. Studies have been conducted in parts of southern Africa. In which it is verified that a northern bearded vulture bird can fly back and forth to places that measure thirty square kilometers. These trips are made only in search of food.
The new bearded vultures separate from their parents, and undertake a long journey. But when they reach adulthood they return to find a mate and to nest. The places he goes to are not many, so his tour is leisurely.
This specimen is a bird that can be found in many areas of the Asian continent. Everything from Turkey to China. It has become authentic in East Africa and Southern Europe. Therefore, in the Mediterranean, this species has not yet become extinct in the rustic Pyrenees. In this area, in Navarre, and in Catalan there are around eighty pairs that can reproduce. when the bird osprey This pigeon, in average freedom, is located in places like the Alps and on European peaks to be raised without any inconvenience.
Just as there are reports of pigeons in parts of the Rudrón valley. In the mountain ranges of the rivers of Calahorra. At the same time it is completely spread over the entire Iberian island which had previously become extinct. All this occurred primarily due to toxic substances, specimens have left their nests that can still be observed. In Marbella there are at least two pairs of bearded vultures, which used to be in Sierra Blanca. It is located in front of the Iberian Peninsula where there are still nesting residues.
From the beginning of the XNUMXst century, bearded vultures began to repopulate the mountains of Cazorla. Specifically in the orchards of the environment of Segura and the Province of Jaén. At present, in Andalusia there are at least forty animals of this species.
how they reproduce
At the beginning of its adult life, the bearded vulture bird looks for a partner to last its entire life together. These birds are fixed in a single area. So they settle there and multiply. They build their dwelling at the doors of the caves and also in a corner where they shelter from the strong breeze. The work stage begins between September and October formalizing the last details to lay their eggs. They usually lay only 2 eggs in the months of December to March.
The most surprising thing is that the couple is in charge of incubating the eggs, taking turns for two months. As soon as the calf is born, they assume the commitment to take care of it together as a couple. However, they watch and prevent the most energetic offspring from killing the most fragile, unlike other birds of prey. Spending four months in its abode, the surviving hatchling duly becomes an adult.
You can also start your first flight game. Although their parents continue to support them with food. As he learns to eat by himself, he will accompany them for a while. This phase continues for about three to eight months, and then becomes independent.
While this species has been highly intimidated regarding its population on the European continent. Therefore, the bearded vulture is a very abundant species. Similarly it is found in all parts of the Asian and African continents. In such a way that in 2013 this species was not of great concern. Although by 2014 the same could not be said, it was totally threatened with extinction.
This was declared by the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) International Union for Conservation of Nature and Birdlife International. So the disappearance of the bearded vulture bird in the nation was already very evident. In the same way there are many organizations that have devoted themselves to the conservation of the species. Since it is currently in danger of extinction. Your maintenance on the planet is very important.
Danger of extinction
The anguish due to the low numbering of this species is great. There are many factors that have caused extinction in various parts of the world. Being close to having disappeared this species. They began to determine to find the threats that lurk against the conservation of the bearded vulture.
At present, the factors that cause the death of the bearded vulture bird have been inspected in the Spanish nation. They have developed a system with advanced technology that has a tracker. For what consists in the demarcation of the perimeter where they live. This allows you to create a search and find the site where they are located. These specimens can be tracked through a stage between about four years. By a protracted of enormous lengths.
Threats of death
The bearded vulture bird has been studied in all these twenty years in the Pyrenees. So twenty-eight deceased specimens have been found. The reasons for death are various. Although seventeen of them died from ingesting poisonous substances, this corresponds to 60,7%. Another 3 also found them lying on the ground, which is 10,7%. Since they were killed by gunshots.
Another 2 suffered electrical execution, which is 7,1%. 1 died when crashing with electrical slots that are 3,5%. The other reasons for death are unknown. The main reason for the death of these specimens is related to the illegal use of baits contaminated with toxic substances. This arduously involves the development of specimens in other places such as Spain. The toxin primarily affects the mature bearded vulture. This is because they are more in the habit of locating the remains of the dead.
This usually occurs during the breeding period, which has the unfavorable consequence of the most appreciable fragment of this specimen, which is its offspring. It also loses knowledge of the location of its natural habitat, that is, it does not recognize the place where it lives. Being affected by the process of reproduction, the use of many toxic substances is an evident manifestation of a serious transgression against the law. Law that was created from the year 1995, since hunting became an unfavorable skill, which has harmed the lives of hundreds of wild species throughout Spain.
This covers many animals, but mainly ferocious animals, carnivores and birds of prey. Above all, they do it with animals that are disappearing, such as the bearded vulture bird that is on the verge of extinction. This serious fault is what causes them to die, without any natural reason. The activity they carry out is related to outdated systematics that deals with the search and persecution of animals. This responsibility falls on organizations and individuals who are unaware of the ecological issue.
They have no experience in nature conservation issues and everything related to it, so they act in this way. The next reason why there are so many deaths from this unnatural species is that there are a lot of high-voltage cables in Spain. These are located in mountainous areas that are contiguous with hills or declinations of an average size in height. This is because they are parts where this animal is used to traveling on its flights. So deaths occur thanks to shocks and electric shocks.
The power companies are trying to come up with something a little newer and more innovative. According to the constitution of Europe. They are consenting to employ some verified ideas. This can serve as lessening of the blow it deals to the animal nature. The support of these companies is qualified as essential. In order to have a great animal rescue. Such as those found in these circumstances. This is the case of the bearded vulture, an endangered species.
The capture of this species is illegal. Therefore, it is thought that one of the causes that has obtained the most dominance against this specimen is the area of its expansion. These attacks have decreased because there is support and help for the fauna. All those who are part of those who are dedicated to hunting animals have been made aware. Best of all, they have become sensitive to nature.
Professional hunters have been let down for a long time. But they are not the cause of everything, as humanity has made it appear. Compliance and respect begins with ethics that goes together with knowledge. All individuals or families that are related to the ecosystem must have this. The stability that the bearded vulture must have to stay alive is equally exposed to danger.
Loss of their habitat
The reasons are due to elements that get in the way, such as change and the lack of their environment or dwelling. Since in recent years they have made new and immense buildings of basic services. Because they make these buildings in mountainous areas, which is exactly their natural habitat. The annoyance that is created is clearly caused by the work of individuals. In turn, they do so in weakened parts such as rocky ridges and depressions.
Which is very uncomfortable for the bearded vulture bird, which was used to living with ranchers. For what he lives in this way, since they are some areas left alone. Many changes have occurred that have become major factors in their extinction. For a long time it has stopped raising cattle as it was traditionally done. So they have chosen to replace their extensive livestock activities. Unlike the exhausting activity of the stable.
The most tragic thing that has happened to the bearded vulture bird is losing its habitat. For the last years of the XNUMXth century, this specimen of many bearded vultures was included. They had greatly increased in Andalusia, they were found throughout the city in abundance. However, due to the stumbling block of illegal hunting and trapping, this gave way to the disappearance of this species.
In the same way that their eggs were looted and taken from them. By 1987 this species no longer existed. Therefore, this species was no longer observed in the population of Andalusia. The inhabitants of Andalusia commented that this specimen had become extinct. During the process that had been created for the repopulation or relocation of bearded vultures. Through a program that involves caring for a chick.
After the pup has been cared for in isolation. In order to then release them in an appropriate area that belongs to their natural habitat. Even these measures had to come and make such a decision by environmentalists to obtain and keep the bearded vulture alive. Therefore, its presence in the world will continue to be limited.
If this article helped you, I invite you to continue reading. So here are some links for more information: